Guide Natura Customer Privacy Protection Policy

This Privacy policy describes how Guide Natura handles and use your personal data in connection to our web site www.guide-natura.com, our social media (Facebook, Instagram) and our products and services.
 
Within Guide Natura (company reg. no. 591111-6951) we collect and process personal data of employees, suppliers, guests, and other users who use our services. We take measures to protect the privacy and personal integrity of each person and comply with the currently applicable legislation aimed at protecting you as an individual. Guide Natura is the data controller with respect to the services, and responsible Personal Data manager is Hansi Gelter, owner of Guide Natura. All our employees, associates, and subcontractors will be informed about our Privacy policy. In case any personal data incident occurs, we will inform proper authority (Datainspektionen) within 72 hours.
“Personal Data” refers to all information that can be linked directly or indirectly to a living person. We strive to maintain a high level of protection for your privacy and use personal data primarily for the purpose of managing, providing, developing and maintaining our services.


Legislative foundation for our personal data handling
Consent
By submitting your personal data to us and accepting the applicable terms and conditions, you consent that your personal data will be processed in accord with the respective service and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Changes to our Privacy Policy are announced by publishing the new Terms and Conditions on the Guide Natura website, and we recommend that you regularly review these.

Contracts
When buying products and services from Guide Natura, your personal data will be handles in such ways necessary to fulfill the contract with you.
 
Legal obligations
Some legal rules and legislations such as for bookkeeping, regulate that Guide Natura must handle some personal data as part of our business.
 
 
Considerations of interests
Guide Natura may handle personal data from you in the form of group pictures and movies for marketing purpose in cases there Guide Natura sees a general interest of marketing existing or new products and services. On occasions with spontaneous photography or filming of you during our activities or services, we will ask you for oral or written permission for using such personal information in the form of pictures or films for our website, social media or marketing products. Ehen more arranged pictures or films are produced, we will formulate a model contract with you.
 
Collection and processing of personal data
Guide Natura collects and processes your personal data, i.e. information that can identify you as an individual or that can identify you on pictures or films, only to the extent as permitted by law. Collection and processing may occur when making a reservation on our homepage or by phone, by our booking systems, by personal contact, or other ways, or when taking part in our activities, use our services, signing a contract, etc. In situations where it is required by law, a separate consent will be obtained from you.
The information we collect and how we use your personal data

We only collect personal data that is relevant to the purposes described in the special terms and conditions of each service and our Privacy Policy. The information we collect includes, for instance, details such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user history, information about your traveling companions, booking references, payments, credit card information, employer, contacts in emergency situations, special dietary requirements, personal preferences, and other information that you have chosen to submit to us. Personal information in the form of mail addresses for e-mail communication will be saved in our e-mal program (Google mail).

The primary purpose with our collection and processing of personal data is so that we at Guide Natura can fulfill our commitments agreement you have entered into with us, along with being able to improve the experience for you individually.

Guide Natura uses Personal Data to:
• Manage, provide, further develop and maintain the services,
• Improve our services and customer experiences
• Process your bookings and orders of the Services (in accordance with the booking terms and conditions)
   - once you have made a reservation with us, we use your Personal Data to send out a booking confirmation, important information about your       
      upcoming stay. Such mailings will be made to the e-mail address you provided in connection with your booking
   -  before, during and after your stay with us, we may send out information via e-mail/SMS to the e-mail address and/or mobile number provided in
      connection with the booking. Such information may be, for instance, important information prior to your stay, changes in dates or times of activities,
       or simply a reminder of your reservations.
    - manage and register the purchase of gift certificates and vouchers
    - to be able to contact you in case of faults or problems with bookings or the preformance of our services
• Administrative book-keeping and invoice data handling according to the law of bookkeeping. Such data are keeps as long as the law prescribe
• Analyses and statistics over the use of our services
• To fulfill security – and authority requirements

Retention and transfer of personal data
Your personal data will be retained for the period of time required in order to fulfill the objectives and purposes as specified in this Privacy Policy. Guide Natura deletes personal data in accordance with applicable law, and deletes or removes or identifying information from personal data when the purpose of the processing of the personal data is no longer present. In the determination of the period during which your personal data will be retained, we will in consider in particular the requirements for retention periods as required by law, recommendations of public authorities, standard industry practices and possible guarantee/warranty commitments.  However, the data will not be retained longer than is necessary taking the purpose of the processing into account. Guide Natura retains personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.

Guide Natura uses subcontractors, for instance for booking services (Bokun and Booking.com) for our web hotel and web shop (Hemsida24), bookkeeping (Sparbanken Nord/SpeedLedge), and marketing services (TripAdvisor, Google, Google Maps, and other web-sites) where customer evaluations or comments of our services occurs, and in such instances personal data may be transferred to these subcontractors. Our subcontracted data processors process your personal data only on behalf of Guide Natura in accordance with our instructions and after signing a personal data processing agreement. Guide Natura may otherwise disclose your information to third parties such as the police or other public authority in the event of an investigation of a crime or if Guide Natura is otherwise required to provide such information by law or decision of a government authority. Otherwise, Guide Natura will not sell or hand over personal data to third part for marketing or other commercial purpose.

As a general rule, Guide Natura does not ordinarily transfer Personal Data to countries outside of the EU/EEA however if we, for instance, have a subcontractor in a country outside the EU/EEA or it becomes necessary in order for use to be able to perform our contractual obligations towards you, it may occur that we transfer Personal Data outside of the EU/EEA. In order to ensure a high level of protection of your Personal Data in such situations along with compliance with EU/EEA rules, Guide Natura enters into personal data processing agreements with such subcontracted data processors. Such personal data processing agreements govern the processing of personal data by subcontracted data processors and, where applicable, the transfer of personal data in accordance with applicable EU/EEA rules concerning the protection of Personal Data. The agreements contain the terms and conditions required by the EU Commission and comply with the requirements of the applicable law in order to protect the transferred Personal Data.

Security, protection and deletion of personal data
Guide Natura has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures so as to protect your Personal Data against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. We continuously adapt our security measures to ongoing technical developments.
Other applications / websites 

The services may contain links to other applications and/or websites that are not controlled by Guide Natura. We are not responsible for the contents of linked applications/websites and the collection/processing that may occur by owners or operators of such linked websites.

Cookies 
Guide Natura does not collect information on our digital services via the use of cookies. Our subcontractors such as booking services may, however use cookies. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Under Settings on your web browser, you can read how to clear, block, and manage your cookies. If you choose to block cookies, it may result in that certain sections of the website are inaccessible or do not work properly.

Change, delete and review your personal data 
Guide Natura will correct or delete incorrect or incomplete information, either upon your request or if Guide Natura itself detects such a situation.
If your personal data changes, please inform us by sending an e-mail to contact@guide-natura.com – write “Personal Data” in the subject line.
You are entitled to request, at any time you want and without charge, that Guide Natura withdraw your consent to this. You also have the right to receive, without charge, a registry extract or transcript that shows the personal data about you that is being processed. The request is to be made in writing to Guide Natura. The note must contain your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address as well any booking reference. At any time you want, you may withdraw your consent to further personal processing (however this is non-retroactive). Withdrawn consent does not affect such information that may be processed without consent, i.e., where we have a legal basis.

Transfer 
If we sell, reorganise or otherwise transfer/assign all or part of our business activities, your Personal Data may be transferred at the same time.

Contact 
If you have questions, comments or want to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data and compliance with the provisions in the Privacy Policy or applicable law concerning data protection, please send a letter to Guide Natura, Lövgrundsvägen 93, SE-941 41. Pitea.

Last uppdated: 25 May, 2018

For more information,please, contact us.

-5
°
C
H: -1°
L: -5°
Pitea
Thursday, 16 November
See 7-Day Forecast
Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed
+ -5° -4° -5° -2° -4°
-6° -6° -5° -7° -6° -6°

Visiting address:
Studio Guide Natura, Renön, Piteå
Postal Address:
Lövgrundsvägen 93,
94141 Piteå, Sweden

Contact:
Tel. (+46)  070- 6722109 

contact (at) guide-natura.com
Bankgiro: 774-5060

We have Tax-certificate
We have travelers guaranty


Follow us on
Facebook

Translate this page